Coming Soon

Oscars 2015 Nominations Announced: Complete List

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

birdman-michael-keaton-alejandro-gonzales-inarritu

87th Annual Academy Awards Nominations are in and there were a quite a few award-worthy names and movies that didn’t make the round. As expected Alejandro G. Inarritu’s Birdman leads the nominations with 9 while Richard Linklater’s Boyhood tallied up 6 nominations. Take a look at what other films, actors, directors  and screenwriters made the prestigious ballot this year.

Chris Pine (Star Trek), director J.J. Abrams (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) and Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity) named off the nominations Thursday morning at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills alongside Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Cheryl Boone Isaacs.

Neil Patrick Harris hosts the 87th Annual Academy Awards on February 22nd at 7p.m. EST.

Best Picture
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
 

Achievement in directing
Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
 

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Micheal Keaton, Birdman
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
 

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Edward Norton, Birdman
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
Robert Duvall, The Judge

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Emma Stone, Birdman
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Laura Dern, Wild
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
 

Adapted screenplay
Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
Jason Hall, American Sniper
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice

Best animated feature film

“Big Hero 6” Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
“The Boxtrolls” Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight


“How to Train Your Dragon 2” Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold


“Song of the Sea” Tomm Moore and Paul Young


“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura



 

Achievement in cinematography

“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Emmanuel Lubezki
“

The Grand Budapest Hotel” Robert Yeoman


“Ida” Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewsk

i
“Mr. Turner” Dick Pope


“Unbroken” Roger Deakins



 

Achievement in costume design


“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Milena Canonero


“Inherent Vice” Mark Bridges


“Into the Woods” Colleen Atwood


“Maleficent” Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive


“Mr. Turner” Jacqueline Durran


 

Best documentary feature
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

 

Best documentary short subject
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
“The Reaper (La Parka)”
“White Earth”

 

Achievement in film editing
“American Sniper” Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
“Boyhood” Sandra Adair
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Barney Pilling
“The Imitation Game” William Goldenberg
“Whiplash” Tom Cross

 

Best foreign language film of the year
“Ida” Poland
“Leviathan” Russia
“Tangerines” Estonia
“Timbuktu” Mauritania
“Wild Tales” Argentina

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
“Foxcatcher” Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
“Guardians of the Galaxy” Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Alexandre Desplat
“The Imitation Game” Alexandre Desplat
“Interstellar” Hans Zimmer
“Mr. Turner” Gary Yershon
“The Theory of Everything” Jóhann Jóhannsson

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
“Everything Is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie”
Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from “Selma”
Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
“Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights”
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me”
Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from “Begin Again”
Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

 

Achievement in production design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“The Imitation Game” Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
“Interstellar” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
“Into the Woods” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Mr. Turner” Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

 

Best animated short film
“The Bigger Picture” Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
“The Dam Keeper” Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
“Feast” Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
“Me and My Moulton” Torill Kove
“A Single Life” Joris Oprins

 

Best live action short film
“Aya”
“Boogaloo and Graham”
“Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)”
“Parvaneh”
“The Phone Call”

 

Achievement in sound editing
“American Sniper” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
“Interstellar” Richard King
“Unbroken” Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

 

Achievement in sound mixing
“American Sniper” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
“Interstellar” Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
“Unbroken” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
“Whiplash” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

 

Achievement in visual effects
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
“Guardians of the Galaxy” Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
“Interstellar” Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
“X-Men: Days of Future Past” Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

 

Original screenplay
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
“Boyhood” Written by Richard Linklater
“Foxcatcher” Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
“Nightcrawler” Written by Dan Gilroy

Watch Interviews

Latest Trailers

Meanwhile On Instagram